Visiting Artists & Speakers

Below is a selected list of guest artists and speakers who have visited the Ruskin in recent years to present their work and ideas:

Nairy Baghramian, Artist
Miroslaw Balka, Artist
Karla Black, Artist
Harun Farocki, Artist, filmmaker
Jonathan Griffin, Critic
Tony Grisoni, Screenwriter
Germaine Kruip, Artist
Mark Leckey, Artist
Raimundas Malašauskas, Curator
Francesco Manacorda, Curator
Alan Michael, Artist
Scott Myles, Artist
Jayne Parker, Filmmaker
Tom Price, Artist
Sara Sugarman, Filmmaker
Padraig Timoney, Artist
Donald Urquhart, Artist
Jan Verwoert, Critic
Marina Abramović, Artist
Tomma Abts, Artist
Dore Ashton, Author, critic
Fiona Banner, Artist
Phyllida Barlow, Artist
Simon Baron-Cohen, Psychologist
Kathy Battista, Director
Robert Beavers, Artist/Filmmaker
Eddie Berg, Artistic Director
Zarina Bhimji, Artist
Lewis Biggs, Museum Director
Susan Blackmore, Psychologist
Iwona Blazwick, Museum Director
Sonia Boyce, Artist
Ian Breakwell, Artist
Helen Chadwick, Artist
Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Artist
Celine Condorelli, Artist
Nigel Cooke, Artist
Martin Coomer,
Hilary Cottam, Designer
Martin Creed, Artist
Dorothy Cross, Artist
Enrico David, Artist
Jason Dodge, Artist
Trisha Donnelly, Artist
Marcus du Sautoy, Mathematician
Geoff Dyer, Author
Tim Etchells, Artist, writer, theatre director
Pedro Ferreira, Physicist
Anya Gallaccio, Artist
Ryan Gander, Artist
John Gerrard, Artist
Ori Gerst, Artist
Melissa Gordon, Artist
Christopher Green, Writer
Susan Greenfield, Scientist, writer
Richard Gregory, Psychologist
Dan Hicks, Anthropologist
Jens Hoffman, Curator
Will Holder, Artist
Richard Hollis, Graphic & book designer
Jonathan Jones,
A.L. Kennedy, Fiction writer
Andrew Kötting, Filmmaker
Tania Kovats, Artist
Grzegorz Kowalski
Jenni Lomax, Art Director
Richard Mabey, Nature writer
Neil MacGregor, Museum Director, art historian
Christina Mackie, Artist
Goshka Macuga, Artist
Matmos, Musical duo
Nathaniel Mellors, Artist
Gustav Metzger, Artist
Jeremy Millar, Artist
Stuart Morgan, Writer
Mike Nelson, Artist
Nils Norman, Artist
Chris Ofili, Artist
Alfred Pacquement, Curator
Cornelia Parker, Artist
Mark Pauline, Artist
Roger Penrose, Mathematical Physicist
Max Richter, Composer
Dieter Roelstraete, Writer, curator
Gregory Rubinstein, Director
Charles Saumarez Smith, Art historian
Pierre Schneider, Author, critic
Sean Scully, Artist
Conrad Shawcross, Artist
Rupert Sheldrake, Parapsychologist
Iain Sinclair, Writer
Lucy Skaer, Artist
John Stezaker, Artist
Robert Storr, Curator, critic
David Thorpe, Artist
Paul Tod, Mathematician
Hayley Tompkins, Artist
Erik van Lieshout, Artist
Gunther von Hagens, Anatomist
Mark Wallinger, Artist
Marina Warner, Writer
Mary Warnock, Philosopher
Rebecca Warren, Artist
Boyd Webb, Artist
Alison Wilding, Artist
Bedwyr Williams, Artist
Gilda Williams,
Andrew Wilson,
Keith Wilson, Artist
Richard Wilson, Artist
Richard Woods, Artist
Richard Wright, Artist
Catherine Yass, Artist
Kirsty Carter & Emma Thomas, Graphic Designers
Janet Cardiff & George Bures Miller, Artists

Head of School

Teaching and Research Staff
Support Staff
Visiting Tutors
Visiting Artists & Speakers
Life Drawing Tutors